Polson Iron Works - shipbuilders and ships which used Polson engines


Engine Builds


DAVID B. ABBEY, GRAVENHURST, Ontario

Herbert M., 1908

WILLIAM MURRAY ALDERSON, PORT DOVER, Ontario.

Ivey Alderson, 1885

J. BEAUGENEAU, LINDSAY, Ontario

Hiawatha, 1902

T.B.F. BENSON, TORONTO, built at Temagami, Ontario

Queen of Temagami, 1909

JOSEPH BOUCHER, HUNTSVILLE, Ontario.

Erastur Wiman, 1890

BRITISH YUKON NAVIGATION COMPANY, Dawson City, Yukon

Klondike II, 1937

PETER BURCHENOW, LINDSAY, Ontario

Laura MC, 1900

JOHN BURGESS, BALA, Ontario

City of Bala, 1901

S.R. ROBSON BURTINDALL, AHMIC HARBOUR, Ontario

Amanda, 1906

HENRY CALCUTT, PETERBOROUGH, Ontario.

Daisy, 1889

THE CALVIN CO. (LTD.), GARDEN ISLAND, Ontario

Frontenac, 1901
Simla, 1903

DAVE CLAUSE, BRIGHTON, Ontario.

Sweet Mary, 1889

J.G. DARKE, FOOC ISLAND. LAKE SIMCOE , Ontario.

Camilla, 1890; (Russel Roque, 1910)

CORNELIUS DELANY, HARWOOD, Ontario.

Fairy, 1878

JOHN DAVIDSON, WEST BAY CITY, MICHIGAN, U.S.A.

T. J. Jarmin, 1914

GEORGE DICKSON, TORONTO, Ontario

A.J. Flyman, 1892
Ojibway, 1892

DOVY BROS., LINDSAY, Ontario

Nellie T., 1898

B.M. EDEN, LAKEFIELD, Ontario.

Dawn, 1888

WILLIAM EVANS, DESERONTO, Ontario.

Alberta, 1888

HENRY FISH, RONDEAU, Ontario

Comfort, 1891

DAVID FOSTER, PORT BURWELL, Ontario.

D.Foster, 1885

GEORGE FULT, COBOURG, Ontario.

Lenore, 1887

H.E. GIDLEY CO., PENETANGUISHENE, Ontario

Mary L., 1907

GILES & CO., CARLETON PLACE, Ontario

Ishkoodah, 1899

JOSEPH GOODWIN, TORONTO, Ontario

Joe Goodwin, 1912

CHARLES J.H. AMES GREGORY, MUSKOKA, Ontario

Rosena, 1906

AUGUST GROPP, PENETANGUISHENE, Ontario

Lena May, 1907

W. HILL, DRUMMOND ISLAND, MICHIGAN, U.S.A.

Vixen, 1889

WILSON JENKING, WALKERVILLE, Ontario

Ranger, 1888

W. & A. JOHNSTON, HAMILTON, Ontario

Dortha (Ramona), 1895; Ramona (Dortha), 1909

E. STEWART JONES, NIAGARA, PORT ROWAN, Ontario

Notos, 1898

A.F. LOVE, PORT CARLING, Ontario

Mink, 1899

LOUIS MACEY VICTORIA HARBOUR, Ontario

Roy, 1889

H.G. & L.C. MACKLENE, CHIPPEWA, Ontario

Mermaid, 1885

CHARLES MARTIN, MUSKOKA, at MOON RIVER, Ontario

Caroline, 1901

MASON & ROBINS, PORT ROWAN, Ontario

Zara, 1903, Zara, 1913

WM. MCMURCHY, TRENTON, Ontario

King Edward, 1907

CHARLES MICKLE, GRAVENHURST, Ontario

Charlie M., 1897

ALFRED MORRILL, COLLINGWOOD, Ontario

Maggie May, 1889

THELESPHONE MOSEAU, SOREL, Quebec - rebuild

Jasmine, 1908 (was Ojibway, 1892)

THE PARRY SOUND LUMBER COY LTD. PARRY SOUND, Ontario

Shanly, 1909

MILTON PEARCE, PARRY SOUND Ontario

Ophir, 1902

JESSE PERRIN, LINDSAY, Ontario

Island Lassie, 1909

REDMAN BROS.,OMEMEE, Ontario

Mizpah, 1898

JOHN E. REED, PORT BURWELL, Ontario.

Kingfisher, 1886

ROACHES POINT, Ontario

Russel Roque, 1910; (Camilla, 1890)

J.H. ROSS, ORILLIA, Ontario

Highland Belle, 1907

WILLIAM ROSS & SONS, PORT ROBINSON, Ontario

Maid of the Mill, 1886
Adrelexa, 1886

MELANCTHON SIMPSON, TORONTO, Ontario

Brockville, 1898

FRANK SIMPSON TORONTO, Ontario

B.C.L. Tug 4, 1909

N. SIMPSON TORONTO, Ontario

Brockville, 1909

WILLIAM R. SIMPSON, RUSSELL POINT HOLLOW LAKE, Ontario

Herbert M, 1888

JOHN H. SLEE, SEVERN, at SPARROW LAKE, Ontario

Lady Franklin, 1901

JOHN B. SMITH & SONS, TORONTO, built at Callander, Ontario

Sea Gull, 1906

JAMES STOREY, COLLINGWOOD, Ontario

Maud S., 1889

ROB'T T.J. STROUD, MILFORD BAY MUSKOKA, Ontario

Nymph, 1907

JAMES TRIMBLE, SAUGEEN, Ontario.

Verbena May, 1888

HENRY TAYLOR, CHATHAM, Ontario

Ripple, 1885

(UNKNOWN)

Dawn, 1902
S.W. Marchment, 1902

A. WALTON, MAGANETAWAN, Ontario

Emulator, 1890

A.G.E. WALTON, LORING, Ontario

Kawigamog, 1915

ROBERT J. WATSON, BURKS FALLS, Ontario

Armour, 1906